Riverview School District

.

Senior Awards Night 2019 Honors Cedarcrest Students and Achievements

For a photo album of this year's recipients and other moments from the evening, please click here.


On Wednesday evening, June 5, 2019, Cedarcrest High School held its annual Senior Awards Night at the Riverview Educational Service Center’s Assembly Hall, welcoming hundreds of attendees. Students, parents, families, staff, and community members were all on hand to congratulate the graduating Class of 2019.

Following a performance by the Cedarcrest Jazz Band, Cedarcrest Social Studies teacher Dan Armstrong emceed the event, with students accepting awards in recognition of their accomplishments in academics, athletics, student leadership, and community service.

52 financial scholarships were awarded to 49 students in the program’s opening portion, with the scholarship process managed by the United Snoqualmie Valley Scholarship Foundation.

The fourth annual Ann Hart Foundation Scholarship for Women Pursuing Careers in Natural Sciences, recognizing a female student pursuing a career in science and/or science-related education, was awarded to Quinn Bellamy in the amount of $10,000.

Additional new scholarships featured in this year's event included:

Additionally, the Snoqualmie Valley Dollars for Scholars organization presented a record number of scholarships (13) this year. Recipient names are provided below.

Previously, on Tuesday morning, June 4, at the Snoqualmie Valley Community Network's annual Rise and Shine Breakfast, Michaela Carter was named one of the recipients of the organization's Building Better Futures For Youth Scholarship.

In addition to the Scholarship Awards, students were also presented with Honor, Merit and Leadership Awards, as well as individual departmental awards, recognizing students who were exemplary in those chosen areas of study. 

With information provided by the Class of 2019, prior to the Senior Awards Night ceremony, Riverview students have already been awarded over $1.4 million in collegiate financial awards. At the local level, community sponsors graciously donated $45,951 through their scholarship programs. 

Class of 2019 Scholarship Sponsors: the PTSAs from Carnation Elementary, Cedarcrest High School, Cherry Valley Elementary, Eagle Rock Multi-Age Program, the Riverview PTSA Council, Stillwater Elementary, Tolt Middle School, the Amy Burhen Memorial Scholarship, the Ann Hart Foundation Scholarship, Cedarcrest Band Boosters, the Christi Irwin & Associates Business Scholarship, the David L. Ryles Memorial, The DREAM Scholarship, Duvall Chamber of Commerce, Duvall Civic Club, Duvall Firefighters Association, Duvall Foundation for the Arts, the Kyle Warren Heyting Memorial, Linnerooth Waldner Realtors, Redemption Church, Riverview Education Association, Riverview Education Foundation, Riverview School Board, Rotary Foundation of Duvall, Sno-Valley Tilth, the Snoqualmie Valley Community Network, and Snoqualmie Valley Dollars for Scholars.

CLASS OF 2019 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
:

CLASS OF 2019 ACADEMIC, ATHLETIC AND DEPARTMENTAL RECIPIENTS:

Valedictorians
: Karen Bauman, Brooke Benson, Quinn Burford, Lauren Krause, Clayton Kristiansen, Ryan Linerud, Justin McBride, Vivek Patel, Ashwin Subbaraman, Isabella Taboada, Delaney Tobin.

Salutatorians
: Quinn Bellamy, Alexia Delorey.

Principal's Leadership Award:
 Berrit Stow, Cierra Potter.

"Pride of the Pack" Distingushed Senior Awards:
 Olivia Fulton, Clayton Kristiansen, Abigail McKenzie, Kacey Newell, Piper Parish, Vivek Patel, Cierra Potter, Berrit Stow, Jacob Tisdale, Marcus Wolf.

National Merit Commended Scholars: Quinn Burford, Nicholas Hickman, Alexander Jakubek, Ryan Linerud, Justin McBride, Ashwin Subbaraman, Isabella Taboada.

National Honors Society Honors Cord Recipients
: Paige Baldwin, Sophie Beal, Brooke Benson, Taylor Berberich, Kyle Bolin, Jackson Burpee, Taylor Burton, Christopher Busch, Chantal Carlson, Tristan Caryl, Diana Chalakova, Caleb Chung, Emma Darnell, Alexia Delorey, Madeline Federico, Olivia Fulton, Hailey Gross, Lauren Krause, Clayton Kristiansen, Ben McBride, Connor McCabe, Rylee McCrae, Abigail McKenzie, Vivek Patel, Haylie Scott, Katelyn Shamon, Ashwin Subbaraman, Isabella Taboada, Jake Tisdale, Delaney Tobin, Kegan Wade, Alison Ward, Julia Wolf, Abby Worline.

Cedarcrest Honors Graduates
: Thitiya Astleford, Paige Baldwin, Karen Bauman, Sophia Beal, Katie Bean, Brooke Benson, Taylor Berberich, Emily Bodenbender, Kyle Bolin, Sarah Brownell, Quinn Burford, Jackson Burpee, Christopher Busch, Taylor Burton, Chantal Carlson, Tristan Caryl, Ellian Case, Hailey Catherman, Diana Chalakova, Caleb Chung, Shaun Colby, Lucas Cremeen, Megan Dalton, Emma Darnell, Alexia Delorey, Brooke Downing, Sarah Duggan, Dominic Fossen, Sam Frank, Addison Freiheit, Olivia Fulton, Sarah Garat, Taeler Gerde, Laura Gorseth, Nathan Green, Hailey Gross, Lucy Harper, Nicholas Hickman, Chloe Hoegger, Haileu Hummel, Alexander Jakubek, Brianna Johnson, Samuel Kaplowitz, Hafsa Khan, Cecelia Kiesow, Lauren Krause, Clayton Kristiansen, Ryan Linerud, Cole Masuga, Justin McBride, Connor McCabe, Abigail McKenzie, Lauren Miller, Enrique Montana, Claire Nelson, Leviathan Nielsen, Michael Norris, Piper Parish, Vivek Patel, Sameenah Piel, Katherine Pitts, Alan Poblette, Sophie Powell, Frederick Reid, Megan Reid, Andrey Risukhin, Amanda Robbins, Parker Ruyle, Rebecca Sasten, Haylie Scott, Logan Seamons, Katelyn Shamon, Grace Spell, Berrit Stow, Lance Stupfel, Ashwin Subbaraman, Isabella Taboada, Jacob Tisdale, Delaney Tobin, Ryan Walker, Elijah Washburn, Abigail Worline, Katelyn Zuber.

Washington Honors Awards - Top 10% Graduates:
Taylor Armstrong, Paige Baldwin, Karen Bauman, Sophia Beal, Quinn Bellamy, Brooke Benson, Taylor Berberich, Emily Bodenbender, Kyle Bolin, Quinn Burford, Taylor Burton, Christopher Busch, Madison Callaghan, Chantal Carlson, Tristan Caryl, Haliey Catherman, Diana Chalakova, Caleb Chung, Lucas Cremeen, Emma Darnell, Alexia Delorey, Brooke Downing, Sarah Duggan, Ashlyn Farnworth, Samuel Frank, Addison Freiheit, Olivia Fulton, Sarah Garat, Laura Gorseth, Nathan Green, Hailey Gross, Lucy Harper, Jacob Henry, Nicholas Hickman, Chloe Hoegger, Hailey Hummel, Alexander Jakubek, Brianna Johnson, Hafsa Khan, Cecelia Kiesow, Lauren Krause, Clayton Kristiansen, Samantha Leon, Ryan Linerud, Matthew Martin, Cole Masuga, Benjamin McBride, Justin McBride, Connor McCabe, Abigail McKenzie, Lauren Miller, Enrique Montana, Claire Nelson, Leviathan Nielsen, Michael Norris, Vivek Patel, Sameenah Piel, Alan Poblette, Sophie Powell, Andrey Risukhin, Rebecca Sasten, Haylie Scott, Logan Seamons, Alexander Sitzman, Berrit Stow, Lance Stupfel, Ashwin Subbaraman, Isabella Taboada, Jacob Tisdale, Delaney Tobin, Ethan Ukrainetz, Ryan Walker, Elijah Washburn, Abigail Worline.

United States Marine Corp Awards:

Cedarcrest Athletes Of The Year: Tyler Gray (Male), Lauren Krause (Female).

Cedarcrest High School Athletics Hall Of Fame Inductees
: Michaela Carter (Fastpitch), Tyler Gray (Baseball | Football), Sarah Hommas (Girls Soccer), Lauren Krause (Track and Field), Caleb Lay (Wrestling), Piper Parish (Girls Soccer), Frederick Reid (Wrestling).

Cliff Gillies Student Athletics Award for Citizenship
: Christopher Busch, Taeler Gerde.

INDIVIDUAL DEPARTMENTAL AWARD RECIPIENTS: