Riverview School District

.

Important Information Regarding Measles from Riverview's Nursing Team

There have been confirmed cases of measles at nearby school districts. We wanted to inform you of the need to be aware of where you may have visited in the past two weeks.  We also want to make sure you know the symptoms to watch for if there is any chance you may have been exposed. You can visit https://www.snohd.org/460/Measles to view the locations where potential exposure may have occurred.

Click on the following links to view the locations where potential exposure may have occurred within King County:
https://publichealthinsider.com/2019/05/15/four-new-measles-cases-in-washington-two-in-king-county/  
https://kingcounty.gov/depts/health/communicable-diseases/disease-control/measles/cases.aspx
.

Measles is a highly contagious and potentially severe disease that causes fever, rash, cough, and red, watery eyes. This flyer provides more information on the disease.

Measles Vaccine: Our Best Protection

We recommend you talk to your health care provider about the need for treatment to prevent measles infection if you were exposed to measles. This puts you in a group at high risk for complications. The high-risk groups include: Infants and children under 5 years of age, adults over 20 years, pregnant women, and people with weakened immune systems from drugs or underlying disease. Since measles vaccine is not recommended for pregnant women, we recommend that pregnant women who are not immune to measles, talk to their health care provider about potential exposure.

Even if you have a documented immunity to measles, please watch for signs and symptoms of the disease. If you suspect you or your child is ill with measles, please inform the school and seek medical care as needed. Call your health care provider before visiting the office. Make a plan that avoids exposing others in the waiting room (tell them you have been exposed to measles and could be contagious).

If you have additional questions please contact your healthcare provider, your school, or Public Health at 206-296-4774. Additional information about measles can be found at: